Broad Chalke Church

All Saints' Church : Broad Chalke

Church on 1st March 2012

Church in South Street on 1st March 2012 from Church Bottom

Church Services

Services in the Chalke Valley - November 2017
BCP = Book of Common Prayer (Traditional Language), CW = Common Worship Service (Contemporary Language)
5th November
ALL SAINTS
SUNDAY
 
9.30am
 
Parish Communion (CW)
 
Britford
 
Ann Philp
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Broad Chalke Catherine Blundell
11.00am Family Communion (CW) Ebbesbourne Wake Bishop of Ramsbury
11.00am Mattins (BCP) Berwick St John Lay Led
11.00am Morning Service Bishopstone Lay Led
11.00am Family Communion (CW) Coombe Bissett Jenny Taylor
11.00am Family Service Nunton Lay Led
6.00pm
 
Evensong (BCP) Homington Catherine Blundell
12th November
REMEMBRANCE
SUNDAY
 
8.00am
 
Holy Communion (BCP)
 
Broad Chalke
 
Jenny Taylor
9.30am Remembrance Service Bowerchalke Catherine Blundell
10.55am Remembrance Service Bishopstone Ann Philp
10.45am Remembrance Service Broad Chalke David Blundell
10.55am Remembrance Service Coombe Bissett Jenny Taylor
10.55am Remembrance Service Charlton All Saints Archdeacon Alan Jeans
11.20am Remembrance Service Alvediston Catherine Blundell
6.00pm
 
Remembrance Service Berwick St John Jonathan Plows
19th November
2nd Sunday
before Advent
8.00am Holy Communion (BCP) Bowerchalke Catherine Blundell
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Bishopstone Jenny Taylor
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Nunton Ann Philp
9.30am R3vive Broad Chalke School Lay Led / C Blundell
10.30am URC Communion Service Broad Chalke Chapel Ana / Tod Gobledale
11.00am Parish Communion (CW) Berwick St John Jenny Taylor
11.00am Parish Communion (CW) Homington Ann Philp
11.00am Mattins (BCP) Ebbesbourne Wake Lay Led
6.00pm
 
Evensong (BCP) Britford Catherine Blundell
26nd November
CHRIST
THE KING
 
8.00am
 
Holy Communion (BCP)
 
Berwick St John
 
Catherine Blundell
9.30am Family Communion (CW) Broad Chalke Catherine Blundell
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Charlton All Saints Jenny Taylor
11.00am Family Service (CW) Odstock David Blundell
11.00am Holy Communion (BCP) Alvediston Catherine Blundell
11.00am Choral Mattins (BCP) Coombe Bissett Jenny Taylor
11.00am Parish Communion (CW) Bishopstone Anthony Hawley
4.00pm
 
Evening Prayer (BCP) Bowerchalke Lay Led
3rd December
1st Sunday
of Advent
 
9.30am
 
Parish Communion (CW)
 
Britford
 
Jenny Taylor
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Broad Chalke Ann Philp
11.00am Family Communion (CW) Ebbesbourne Wake Jonathan Plows
11.00am Mattins (BCP) Berwick St John Lay Led
11.00am Family Communion (CW) Coombe Bissett Jane Charman
11.00am Family Service Nunton Lay Led
5.00pm Candlelit Advent Service Bishopstone Jenny Taylor
6.00pm
 
Evensong (BCP) Homington Jonathan Plows
Services in the Chalke Valley - December 2017
BCP = Book of Common Prayer (Traditional Language), CW = Common Worship Service (Contemporary Language)
3rd December
1st Sunday
of Advent
 
9.30am
 
Parish Communion (CW)
 
Britford
 
Jenny Taylor
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Broad Chalke Ann Philp
11.00am Family Communion (CW) Ebbesbourne Wake Jonathan Plows
11.00am Mattins (BCP) Berwick St John Lay Led
11.00am Family Communion (CW) Coombe Bissett Jane Charman
11.00am Family Service Nunton Lay Led
5.00pm Candlelit Advent Service Bishopstone Jenny Taylor
6.00pm
 
Evensong (BCP) Homington Jonathan Plows
10th December
2nd Sunday
of Advent
 
8.00am
 
Holy Communion (BCP)
 
Broad Chalke
 
Jenny Taylor
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Bowerchalke Jonathan Plows
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Odstock - Nunton Catherine Blundell
10.30am URC Morning Worship Broad Chalke Chapel Jackie Lowe
11.00am Family Service Coombe Bissett Catherine Blundell
11.00am Choral Mattins (BCP) Charlton All Saints Lay Led
6.00pm Evensong (BCP) Berwick St John Lay Led
4.30pm & 7.00pm
 
Tin Barn Nativity Elcombe Farm
Alvediston
Lay Led
17th December
3rd Sunday
of Advent
 
8.00am
 
Holy Communion (BCP)
 
Bowerchalke
 
Catherine Blundell
10.00am R3vive Broad Chalke School Lay Led
11.00am Parish Communion (CW) Homington Jonathan Plows
11.00am Mattins (BCP) Ebbesbourne Wake Lay Led
11.00am Carol Service in Church Bishopstone Jenny Taylor
3.00pm Carol Service Fifield Bavant Catherine Blundell
3.00pm A Christmas Storey with Carols Broad Chalke Lay Led
4.00pm Carol Service Britford Jenny Taylor
6.00pm Carol Service Coombe Bissett Jenny Taylor
6.00pm Carol Service Odstock Jonathan Plows
6.00pm
 
Carol Service Berwick St John Catherine Blundell
24th December
4th Sunday
of Advent
Christmas Eve
 
11.00am
 
Short Family Communion (CW)
 
Odstock
 
Ann Philp
4.00pm Carols round the Crib Bishopstone Jenny Taylor
5.00pm Christingle Service Broad Chalke Catherine Blundell
6.00pm Carols and Candles Alvediston David Blundell
6.00pm Nine Lessons & Carols Homington Jenny Taylor
10.00pm Midnight Eucharist (BCP) Fifield Bavant Catherine Blundell
11.00pm
 
Midnight Eucharist (CW) Coombe Bissett Jenny Taylor
25th December
CHRISTMAS DAY
 
8.00am
 
Holy Communion (BCP)
 
Homington
 
Catherine Blundell
9.30am Family Communion (CW) Bowerchalke Ann Philp
9.30am Family Communion (CW) Charlton All Saints Archdeacon Alan Jeans
9.30am Family Communion (CW) Broad Chalke Catherine Blundell
9.30am Family Communion (CW) Bishopstone Jenny Taylor
11.00am Family Communion (CW) Nunton Archdeacon Alan Jeans
11.00am Family Communion (CW) Berwick St John Jonathan Plows
11.00am Family Service (CW) Coombe Bissett Jenny Taylor
11.00am
 
Family Communion (CW) Ebbesbourne Wake Catherine Blundell
31st December
1st Sunday
of Christmas
 
10.00am
 
Short Benefice Communion (CW)
 
Bishopstone
 
Catherine Blundell
11.30am
 
Ecumenical Service and Lunch Broad Chalke Chapel C Blundell / J Lowe
Services in the Chalke Valley - January 2018
BCP = Book of Common Prayer (Traditional Language), CW = Common Worship Service (Contemporary Language)
Every Wednesday at 12.15pm, there is a short benefice service of Holy Communion at Bishopstone
7th January
EPIPHANY
 
9.30am
 
Parish Communion (CW)
 
Britford
 
Jenny Taylor
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Broad Chalke Jonathan Plows
11.00am Family Communion (CW) Ebbesbourne Wake Ann Philp
11.00am Mattins (BCP) Berwick St John Lay Led
11.00am Morning Service Bishopstone David Blundell
11.00am Family Communion (CW) Coombe Bissett Jenny Taylor
11.00am Family Service Nunton Lay Led
6.00pm
 
Evensong (BCP) Homington Jenny Taylor
14th January
2nd Sunday
of Epiphany
 
8.00am
 
Holy Communion (BCP)
 
Broad Chalke
 
Catherine Blundell
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Bowerchalke Catherine Blundell
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Odstock Jenny Taylor
10.30am URC Morning Worship Broad Chalke Chapel tbc
11.00am Christingle Service Alvediston Lay Led
11.00am Choral Mattins (BCP) Charlton All Saints Lay Led
11.00am Family Service Coombe Bissett Lay Led
3.00pm Evensong (BCP) Fifield Bavant Lay Led
6.00pm
 
Evensong (BCP) Berwick St John Lay Led
21st January
3rd Sunday
of Epiphany
 
8.00am
 
Holy Communion (BCP)
 
Bowerchalke
 
Catherine Blundell
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Bishopstone Jenny Taylor
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Nunton Tony Monds
9.30am R3vive Broad Chalke School Lay Led / C Blundell
10.30am URC Communion Service Broad Chalke Chapel Jackie Lowe
11.00am Parish Communion (CW) Berwick St John Jenny Taylor
11.00am Parish Communion (CW) Homington Ann Philp
11.00am Mattins (BCP) Ebbesbourne Wake Lay Led
4.00pm
 
Evensong (BCP) Britford Catherine Blundell
28th January
Candlemas
 
8.00am
 
Holy Communion (BCP)
 
Berwick St John
 
Catherine Blundell
9.30am Family Communion (CW) Broad Chalke Catherine Blundell
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Charlton All Saints Jenny Taylor
11.00am Family Service (CW) Odstock Lay Led
11.00am Holy Communion (BCP) Alvediston Catherine Blundell
11.00am Choral Mattins (BCP) Coombe Bissett Jenny Taylor
11.00am Parish Communion (CW) Bishopstone Ann Philp
6.00pm
 
Evening Prayer (BCP) Bowerchalke Lay Led
4th February
2nd Sunday
before Lent
 
9.30am
 
Parish Communion (CW)
 
Britford
 
Archdeacon Alan Jeans
9.30am Parish Communion (CW) Broad Chalke Catherine Blundell
11.00am Morning Service Bishopstone Lay Led
11.00am Family Communion (CW) Ebbesbourne Wake Jonathan Plows
11.00am Mattins (BCP) Berwick St John Lay Led
11.00am Family Communion (CW) Coombe Bissett Archdeacon Alan Jeans
11.00am Family Service Nunton Lay Led
6.00pm
 
Evensong (BCP) Homington Catherine Blundell

Local Events

See also events in the Chapel.
DATE PLACE TELEPHONE EVENT
Every Tuesday Village Hall &
Old School
01722 780789
01722 781200
Parenting Course; five to fifteen year olds; 10.15am; contact Caroline Lamb or Jayne Jennings
Tuesday evenings All Saints' Church   Team Prayers; 5.00pm
Tuesdays and
Thursdays
URC Chapel   Benefice Resource Centre; Library of Faith inspiring books and Traidcraft goods for sale; Tuesdays 10.00am to 12 noon and Thursdays 12.30pm to 4.00pm
Every 2nd Wednesday Lodge Farmhouse 01725 519242
01722 780028
Meditation usually 3.30pm; contact Janet Roe or Anna Watson
Every 1st Thursday URC Chapel Coffee Shop   Valley Coffee Morning; 9.00am to 12noon; £1
Every 4th Sunday URC Chapel Coffee Shop   Café Church; except August; 3.00pm; with Bible stories
11th November 2017 Village Hall   Eurasian Triathlon; an illustrated talk by Charlie Walker to raise funds for the village hall; 7.30pm; tickets £12 available from the shop or from a village hall committee member
12th November 2017 Village Hall   Remembrance Sunday Curry Lunch; 12.00pm; tickets £16 available from the Hub
16th November 2017 Village Hall   CRESS update; 7.45pm
19th November 2017 Primary School   Seeking Guidance in Today's World; 10.00am to 11.00am; breakfast 9.30am
19th November 2017 Hub
Coffee Shop
  CRESS update; 4.00pm
24th November 2017 Village Hall 01722 780618 Friendship Club; 2.30pm; contact Anna Weaver
9th December 2017 All Saints' Church 07807 780707 Ann Nason's Memorial Service; 3.00pm
14th to 16th December 2017 All Saints' Church   Seasonal Readings 11.00am; music from Dr Richard Seal 2.30pm
14th to 17th December 2017 All Saints' Church   Festival of Crib and Nativity Sets; 10.00am to 4.30pm
17th December 2017 All Saints' Church   A Christmas Story and a few carols; 3.00pm
17th December 2017 Ebbesbourne Wake Church   Torchlight Procession from Ebbesbourne Wake Village Hall; 5.00pm
18th December 2017 All Saints' Church 01722 780858 Carol Singing starting at the Lych Gate; 6.00pm; contact Jenny Truluck
21st December 2017 All Saints' Church   Carol Service 7.00pm
22nd December 2017 All Saints' Church   Christmas Flowers; contact Jane Gilbert
Improvements All Saints' Church   Parish Questionnaire: Friends of All Saints' Church have discussed improvements for the Church. Contact Chris Littlemore on chris @ cplarchitecture.com (no spaces) or by hand to Meadow House, High Lane. See the 2008 proposals below which are now largely out of date.
Phased work
2008 plans
All Saints' Church  

Broad Chalke Church Development Project 2008, now subject to review

Phase 1 - An improved lighting system, now complete

Phase 2 - Improvements to the hearing loop system, upgrading the sound system and the integration of an audio-visual system, all now in hand including finance

Phase 3 - New heating system; fundraising will be required

Project details displayed in the porch in 2008 now seem to be a long-term plan, only partly implemented in the three phases described above. The plans included replacing central pews with seats; a new square centre altar; new vestry; additional storage; other relocations; improved lighting and heating using ground heat reclamation; inner glass doors to South Porch and an extension with kitchen and toilet through the North door. These were the three 2008 proposals: Church Upgrade 2008 (Potential Changes); Church Upgrade 2008 (Flexibility 1) and Church Upgrade 2008 (Flexibility 2);

ongoing St Martin's
Fifield Bavant
01722 417900 Fifield Bavant Church Restoration Appeal; contact William Hillary,

The Ministry Team

NAME TITLE TELEPHONE ADDRESS
All Saints' Church     South Street, Broad Chalke, Salisbury, SP5
(Car park in The Causeway)
Rev'd Catherine Blundell (from 7th July 2015) Team Rector 01722 780134 The Rectory, Newtown, Broad Chalke, Salisbury, SP5 5DS
Rev'd Jenny Taylor Team Vicar 01722 503081 27 Viking Way, Salisbury, SP2 8TA
Mr David Blundell Licensed Lay Minister 01722 780134 The Rectory, Newtown, Broad Chalke, Salisbury, SP5 5DS
Rev'ds Ana & Tod Gobledale, Rev'd Tom Grant URC Minister 01722 411379
07501 648613
United Reformed Church
Rev'd Jackie Lowe Assisting Minister 01722 780008 United Reformed Church
position vacant; previously Mrs Helen Atkinson Benefice Office Team Administrator 01722 781112

URC Chapel, High Road, Broad Chalke, Salisbury, SP5 5EH

Chalke Talk Chalke Talk
News Editor
 
Rev'd Canon David Henley (retired February 2014) Team Rector 01823 481562 2 Beauchamp Gardens, Hatch Beauchamp, Taunton TA3 6SD
Rev'd Roger Redding (retired 8th July 2012) Team Vicar 01935 825057 46 Queen Street, Tintinhull, BA22 8PQ
Rev'd Alison Williams (retired 30th November 2012) Team Vicar 01722 330628 The Vicarage, Nunton, Salisbury, SP5 4HP
Rev'd Julian Thomas (retired 2013) URC Minister   United Reformed Church
Rev'd Rick Williams (moved 30th April 2017) Team Vicar   Charfield, one of the team villages, just off the M5 north of Bristol, close to Chipping Sodbury and Wotton-under-Edge.

Assisting Ministers

NAME TITLE TELEPHONE ADDRESS
Canon Ann Philp Assisting Minister 01722 555178  
Rev'd Jonathan Plows Assisting Minister 01722 331647  
Rev'd Dr Anne Claar Thomasson-Rosingh   01722 424814  
Mrs Sylvia Parrett Licensed Lay Minister 01722 782392 Pear Tree Cottage, Upper Woodford, Salisbury, SP4 6PA
Canon Anthony Hawley Assisting Minister 01794 390607  
Canon Jane Charman Assisting Minister 01722 411944  
Rev'd Iori Price Assisting Minister 01722 430518  
Rev'd Terry Sankey (TS) Assisting Minister 07929 927849 7 Charnwood Road, Salisbury, SP2 7HT
Rev'd Michael Turner Assisting Minister 01722 504000  
Rev'd Sally Wells Assisting Minister 01722 322954  
Rev'd Nigel Cumming Assisting Minister 01725 518248 Pasture House, Whitsbury, Fordingbridge, SP6 3QB
Rev'd Charles Hatton (CH) Assisting Minister 01722 501409 4 Longhill Drive, Salisbury, SP2 8TD
Deaconess Annabel Tier (AT) Deaconess 01722 744110 7 Shaftesbury Road, Barford St. Martin, Salisbury, SP3 4BL
Rev'd Westley Cole (WC) Retired Clergy 01722 718240 Cranborne Farm, Coombe Bissett, Salisbury, SP5 5LF
Rev'd Rob Eardley Retired Clergy 01725 519423 Bridge Cottage, Martin, Fordingbridge

Lay Worship Leaders

NAME TITLE TELEPHONE ADDRESS
Michael Chandler Lay Worship Leader 01725 511152  
Caroline Lamb Lay Worship Leader 01722 780789 Knighton Manor, Broad Chalke, Salisbury, SP5 5EB
Sally Leaver Lay Worship Leader 01722 780447  
Donald Morgan Lay Worship Leader 01722 718557  
Adrian Taylor Lay Worship Leader 01722 325862 Florida, Nunton Drove, Nunton, Salisbury, SP5 4HZ
Biddy Trahair Lay Worship Leader 01722 780666 Yew Tree House, Lower Road, Charlton All Saints, Salisbury, SP5 5HQ
Denis Blake Lay Worship Leader 01725 511743 Yew Tree House, Lower Road, Charlton All Saints, Salisbury, SP5 5HQ

Church Websites and Bulletin

NAME

TITLE

TELEPHONE

ADDRESS

Chalke Valley Churches

Administrator

01722 781112

Chalke Valley Churches Broad Chalke page with online calendar.

Church Times Archive

 

 

Church Times Archive 1863 to today

CHALKE TALK

You can read about local Church news, events, coffee mornings, sales and auctions, etc. on Chalke Talk on Chalke Talk which is also available in the Church or Chalke Valley Stores Coffee Shop.

Chalke Valley Bulletin

This is the Chalke Valley Bulletin for 6th November 2017 (PDF document, may take a little time to download).

Some of the content on this page has been reproduced with the kind permission of the CHALKE TALK management.

Records, graves plans and old deeds

You can see some Church records and old deeds on the Church Records page.

You can see graves plans for the South West, West and North West and South and North and South East areas.

Church History & Photos

The Church History is shown on Church History and on the Chalke Valley Churches website.

Church Photos: Church, list of Vicars, Saxon Cross, names on bells, pulpit & font, crib, war memorial, bellringers and Church model

Sunday School 1909 & 1914

An extract from South Wilts Church Magazine February 1909:-

"The Sunday School Winter treat took place at the school on Wednesday, January 6th. After tea, to which the mothers of the children were also invited, games were indulged in, at the close of which presents were distributed to each child. Before giving away these presents the Vicar announced that next Christmas prizes would be given to those deserving of merit, and that to secure a prize a child would have to put in at least 45 attendances during the year."

An extract from South Wilts Church Magazine March 1909:-

"The Countess of Pembroke again very kindly presented three books as prizes for attendance and needlework in the school, these were supplemented by prizes most generously given by Mr Eastham. The following were the recipients of Lady Pembrokes's and Mr Eastham's prizes: Reginald Hitchings (for attendance), Lily Dimmer (for needlework) and Harry Poole, William Gurd, Ada Emm, Edith White (for attendance and conduct)."

An extract from South Wilts Church Magazine January 1914:-

"PRIZE GIVING. - At the closing of the school for the Christmas holidays the three special prizes so kindly given by the Lady Pembroke were awarded to Mollie Martin, Stanley Dowsett and James Emm. George Hargreave also received a prize for good attendance. Two other boys who had made a perfect attendance generously volunteered to waive their claim to these special prizes as they had previously won one. This is a kind of spirit we love to see and admire in the rising generation."

First World War History

You can see entries for The First World War concerning enlisting and the Armistice in the South Wilts Church Magazine 1914-1918 and the Peace Treaty and the War Memorial in the South Wilts Church Magazine 1919-1921.

Church display at the Chalke Valley History Festival on 2nd July 2017

Janet Roe's Church display at the Chalke Valley History Festival on 2nd July 2017 with Caroline & John Dutson

Tom H and Church History on 4th October 2008

Careful, Tom, he might pop out at you
Tom H and his magic trick for Church History on 4th October 2008

Church and old school on 7th May 2008

Church and old school on 7th May 2008
after one large tree had been cut down (earlier photos on Photos and School pages)